AWARDS

2017

Youth America Grand Prix

NEW YORK CITY FINALS

-Soloist Finalists: Zoe Honsinger, Olivia Jaymes Runquist

-Ensemble Finalists: Andrea Soumbasis, Zoe Christie-Dowd, Stephanie Raptis, Chloe Jayne Scholten, Jade Connor, Zoe Honsigner, Olivia Jaymes Runquist

TORONTO SEMI FINAL:

-Outstanding School Award-

Ensemble

1st Place- Particles (Choreography by Cyndi Scott)

Junior Division:

3rd Place Classical Women- Zoe Honsinger

3rd Place Contemporary Women- Olivia Jaymes Runquist

Top 12 Classical Women- Zoe Honsinger, Olivia Jaymes Runquist

Top 24 Classical Women- Zoe Honsinger, Olivia Jaymes Runquist, Chloe Jayne Scholten, Jade Connor

Senior Division:

Top 24 Classical Women- Andrea Soumbasis

2016

World Ballet Art Grand Prix

FINAL- NIAGARA FALLS, ON

-Best Teacher Award- Caitlin Lockwood-

Gold Medal, Classical- Zoe Honsinger

Gold Medal, Contemporary- Zoe Honsinger

Bronze Medal, Contemporary- Justin Aucoin

Highest Overall Cash Prize and Scholarships- Zoe Honsinger

Jury’s Selection Awards, Classical- Olivia Jaymes Runquist, Isla Gosbee

Jury’s Selection Awards, Contemporary- Andrea Soumbasis, Molly Parker

Technique Award, Contemporary- Olivia Jaymes Runquist

World Ballet Art Grand Prix

CALGARY SEMI- FINAL

-Best School Award

-Best Teacher Award- Caitlin Lockwood

-Best Choreographer Award- Cyndi Scott

Group B-Ages 12-14

1st Place Classical- Zoe Honsinger

2nd Place Classical- Olivia Jaymes Runquist

3rd Place Classical- Chloe Jayne Scholten

2nd Place Contemporary- Zoe Honsinger

3rd Place Contemporary- Olivia Jaymes Runquist

Group C- Ages 15-17

1st Place Classical- Zoe Christie-Dowd

2nd Place Classical- Andrea Soumbasis

3rd Place Classical- Isla Gosbee

3rd Place Contemporary- Andrea Soumbasis

Group D- Ages 18-19

3rd Place Classical- Justin Aucoin

3rd Place Contemporary- Justin Aucoin

Special Awards

Technique Award, Classical- Jade Connor

Appearance Award, Classical- Marsden Laine Cousins

Potential Award, Classical- Sydney Pierce

Artist Award, Classical- Molly Parker

Jury’s Selection Awards, Classical- Tessa Holmes, Sydney Wood

Artist Award, Contemporary- Jade Connor

Potential Awards, Contemporary- Chloe Jayne Scholten, Janai Puckett

Appearance Award, Contemporary- Isla Gosbee

Youth America Grand Prix

NEW YORK CITY FINALS

Soloist Finalist- Zoe Honsinger

SEATTLE SEMI FINAL

Junior Division

2nd Place Classical Women- Zoe Honsinger

Top 12 Contemporary Women- Zoe Honsinger

Top 24 Classical Women- Andrea Soumbasis, Olivia Jaymes Runquist

Alberta Foundation for the Arts Awards

Zoe Honsinger, Tatum Henry, Quinn Fieldstone

2015

Youth America Grand Prix

LAS VEGAS SEMI FINAL

Senior Division

Top 24 Classical Women- Danelle Tucker

Elite Dance Tournament

SAN FRANCISCO SEMI FINAL

Top 10 Classical- Quinn Fieldstone

Top 10 Contemporary- Quinn Fieldstone

Alberta Foundation for the Arts Award

Danelle Tucker

 

2014

Youth America Grand Prix

SAN FRANCISCO SEMI FINAL

Senior Division

Top 24 Classical Women- Sommer Hines

2013

Youth America Grand Prix

DENVER SEMI FINAL

Junior Division

Top 12 Contemporary Women- Quinn Fieldstone

PLACEMENTS

Current and graduated Edge students have had acceptances, full and partial scholarships and placements to summer, post graduate programs and jobs:

-The Royal Ballet School (London) Full year and summer

-The Paris Opera Ballet School (Paris)

-The Dutch National Ballet School (Amsterdam) Full year and summer

-The English National Ballet School (London)

-The Australian Ballet School (Sydney) Full scholarship

-The School of American Ballet (New York)

– American Ballet Theater (New York) Full and partial scholarships

-Houston Ballet Academy

-Canada’s National Ballet School (Toronto)

-Ballet Tucson (Arizona) Apprentice contract

-The Royal Winnipeg Ballet School

-L’Ecole Superieure de Ballet du Quebec (Montreal) Full year and summer

-The School of Pennsylvania Ballet (Philidelphia) Full scholarship

-Central Pennsylvania Youth Ballet (Carlisle) Partial scholarship

-Cirque du Soleil- Professional contract

-The University of Arizona Dance Program (Tucson) Partial scholarship

-The Harid Conservatory (Florida)

-Joffrey Ballet School (New York, California) Full and partial scholarships

-Complexions (New York)

-The Goh Ballet Academy (Vancouver) Full and partial scholarships

-Arts Umbrella BFA Program (Vancouver)

-The Boston Ballet School

-The Kirov Academy (Washington)

-The Bolshoi Ballet Academy

-Alvin Ailey American Dance Theatre (New York) Partial scholarship

-Pittsburgh Ballet Theatre- Full year post graduate program

-The Rock School (Philadelphia)

-The Gelsey Kirkland Academy (New York)

-Ballet Arizona

-Ballet Chicago- Partial scholarship